FieldCast's new 12G SFP modules

FieldCast's new 12G SFP modules


At NAB 2018 Blackmagic Design announced a raft of new converters and among them was their new Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G.

This converter, no bigger than a box of matches, is a bi-directional unit having the ability to send and receive 4K 60p video at the same time. The only problem - it needs a 12G SFP Fiber module.

This is where FieldCast step in with their new 12G SFP module. Pairing two of the Blackmagic mini converters with the new FieldCast 12G SFP modules allows 4K 60p video to be sent over single mode fiber upto 10Km, that’s over 6 miles!

The same 4K 60p video signal sent over traditional SDI cabling would die or need to be re-clocked at the 50m mark, so it’s a significant range improvement for 4K workflows. This increased range, over cheap single mode fiber, opens a vast array of 4K 60p point to point applications for broadcast studios, OB trucks, sports stadia and event arenas.

The FieldCast 12G SFP module is shipping now *£145 GBP / *€150 Euro + VAT – Part code : FCT-12GSFP
*Price correct as of 4th May 2018

For more information on these products please call us or follow the links below.

Blackmagic Design Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G
Blackmagic Design Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G

Converts SDI to optical fiber and optical fiber to SDI in both directions (SFP is not included)

FieldCast 12G SFP module
FieldCast 12G SFP module

12G SFP Optical Transceiver

News & Events

  • News
    Our team is constantly monitoring the very latest products, technology and industry trends. Keep up to date with the latest here.
  • Events
    We attend some of the industries leading events. Check in here to see where & when you can pay us a visit.

About Us

Part of the Midwich Group, Holdan distributes leading brands in the broadcast and video market, from Panasonic and Blackmagic Design to Datavideo and Teradek. We distribute products exclusively into established sales channels.

Support

Our experienced team of engineers and technicians are available to provide our customers with the very best technical support and repairs should they be necessary.

Education

We pride ourselves in the close relationships we build with universities, schools & colleges. As a value added distributor we have a dedicated team to support them from project concept to completion.

Cookies

We use cookies to help us offer you the best online experience. By continuing to use our website/or clicking Accept, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.