Optical Converters and Distributors

Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G

Blackmagic Design
Rackbuilder

Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G

Converts SDI to optical fiber and optical fiber to SDI in both directions (SFP is not included)

Product Code: BMD-CONVMOF12G

Suggested Retail Price £115+VAT

Where to buy

Stock status: In Stock; available from resellers

Kit List

View your Kit List

Blackmagic Design MiniConverters @ NAB 2018

Richard Payne gives an overview of latest Mini Converters from Blackmagic Design

Mini Converter UpDownCross HD and Micro Converter BiDirectional SDI | HDMI

A quick look at the new Mini Converter UpDownCross HD and Micro Converter BiDirectional SDI/HDMI converters from NAB Show 2018.

  • Converts SDI to optical fiber and optical fiber to SDI in both directions at the same time
  • Can even have different video standards going in each direction
  • 12G‑SDI connections are multi rate
  • Compatible with all SD, HD and Ultra HD formats and equipment up to 2160p60, including Level A and B devices

Specifications

  • SDI Video Inputs: 1 x SD, HD and 12G-SDI Video and 1 x Optical Fiber Input
  • SDI Video Outputs: Automatically matches the SD, HD and 12G-SDI video input on the Optical Fiber
  • Optical Fiber Video Inputs: 1 x 10 bit SD/HD/12G- SDI switchable
  • Optical Fiber Video Outputs: Automatically matches the SD, HD and 12G-SDI video input
  • Optical Fiber Audio Inputs: 16 channel embedded
  • Optical Fiber Audio Outputs: 16 channel embedded
  • Multi Rate Support: Auto detection of SD, HD or 12G-SDI
  • Reclocking: Yes

Please note: SFP is not included

Warranty

Warranty information available from Blackmagic Design's website

Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G converts SDI to optical fiber and optical fiber to SDI in both directions at the same time, you can even have different video standards going in each direction.

The 12G‑SDI connections are multi rate, which makes it compatible with all SD, HD and Ultra HD formats and equipment up to 2160p60, including Level A and B devices.

You can install any standard 3G, 6G or 12G‑SDI SFP optical fiber module so you can send SDI using the same low cost optical fiber cables that are commonly used for computer networks.

Blackmagic Design 6G SFP Optical Module
6G SFP Optical Module

Optical Module with LC Connectors

Blackmagic Design 3G SFP Optical Module
3G SFP Optical Module

Optical Module with LC Connectors

FieldCast's new 12G SFP modules

FieldCast 12G SFP modules allows 4K 60p video to be sent over single mode fiber upto 10Km, that’s over 6 miles!

  • Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G
  • +12V universal power supply with international socket adapters

Cookies

We use cookies to help us offer you the best online experience. By continuing to use our website/or clicking Accept, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.