Voyager CF-HDMI-TX2

Two-port Compact Format HDMI/DVI transmitter card with HDCP for CF-18 Chassis

Product Code: MAG-2211107-01

Suggested Retail Price £400+VAT

Where to buy

Kit List

View your Kit List
  • Two duplex fiber output ports
  • Transmitter card for use with Voyager CF-18 chassis
  • Uncompressed multi-format video at 1920x1200
  • Distance range of up to 18.75MI/30KM determined by receiver
  • Singlemode or multimode fiber support
  • Advanced EDID management and HDCP compliance
  • Local video output (HDMI)
  • Unit ships with one (1) multimode fiber optic SFP module

Designed for use with the 4U, rack-mountable Voyager CF-18 chassis, the Voyager CF-HDMI-TX2 transmitter serves as a starting point for the extension and distribution of video (HDMI with HDCP or DVI), audio and serial signals over fiber-optic cable.

A single CF-18 chassis can hold—and power—18 CF-HDMI-TX2 transmitters, leading to neater racks and a more streamlined and efficient installation process versus individually rack mounting and installing individual Voyager transmitters.

CF-HDMI-TX2 units support the transmission of 1920x1200 uncompressed video (either HDMI w HDCP or DVI), plus audio and serial to distances of 6,600 feet over multimode fiber. While it ships with one MMF SFP standard, the transmitter features a second port that, when populated with a second SFP, introduces a variety of signal distribution options. For example, users could cascade signals to a second transmitter, or feed a second grouping of Voyager receivers (which can be daisy-chained).

Singlemode fiber optic modules supporting longer distances (4KM and 30KM) are available from Magenta.

Magenta Research Voyager CFS-HDMI-TX2
Voyager CFS-HDMI-TX2

Standalone - Two-port Compact Format HDMI/DVI transmitter with HDCP

Magenta Research Voyager CF-HDMI-RX2
Voyager CF-HDMI-RX2

Two-port Compact Format HDMI/DVI receiver card with HDCP for CF-18 Chassis

Firmware Version FW2015-03

New Features

  • None - Reliability and stability improvements only.

Defects Resolved With This Release

  • Improvements to Audio gain and noise handling
  • Timing constraints improved
  • Potential startup issues resolved

Known Issues With This Release

  • Frame rate inconsistancies (59.98Hz sent received as 60Hz and 60Hz received as 59.98Hz

Download the latest Firmware and Software

Cookies

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More Information