Magenta Research Voyager CFS-HDMI-TX2

Standalone - Two-port Compact Format HDMI/DVI transmitter with HDCP

Product Code: MAG-2211108-01

Suggested Retail Price £400+VAT

Where to buy

Kit List

View your Kit List
  • Two duplex fiber output ports (VG-TX2)
  • Small form factor makes mounting easy
  • Uncompressed multi-format video at 1920x1200
  • Distance range of up to 18.75MI/30KM determined by receiver
  • Singlemode or multimode fiber support
  • Advanced EDID management and HDCP compliance
  • Local video output (HDMI)
  • Unit ships with one (1) multimode fiber optic SFP module

Only an inch-deep, the Voyager CFS (Compact Format Standalone) HDMI Transmitter offers all the performance of the larger, modular VG-TX2-MM-HDMI transmitter, but comes in a much smaller form factor that can easily be mounted behind a screen or in other small areas.

CFS-HDMI-TX2 units support the transmission of 1920x1200 uncompressed video (either HDMI w HDCP or DVI), plus audio and serial to distances of 6,600 feet over multimode fiber. While it ships with one MMF SFP standard, the transmitter features a second port that, when populated with a second SFP, introduces a variety of signal distribution options. For example, users could cascade signals to a second transmitter, or feed a second grouping of Voyager receivers (which can be daisy-chained).

Singlemode fiber optic modules supporting longer distances (4KM and 30KM) are available from Magenta.

The CFS-HDMI Transmitter ships with a power supply. A built-in mounting flange enables the transmitter to easily be secured wherever necessary.

tvONE Voyager CFS-HDMI-RX2
Voyager CFS-HDMI-RX2

Standalone - Two-port Compact Format HDMI/DVI receiver with HDCP

Firmware Version FW2015-03

New Features

  • None - Reliability and stability improvements only.

Defects Resolved With This Release

  • Improvements to Audio gain and noise handling
  • Timing constraints improved
  • Potential startup issues resolved

Known Issues With This Release

  • Frame rate inconsistancies (59.98Hz sent received as 60Hz and 60Hz received as 59.98Hz

Download the latest Firmware and Software

Cookies

We use cookies to help us offer you the best online experience. By continuing to use our website/or clicking Accept, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.