Optical Converters and Distributors

Voyager CF-18 Chassis

tvONE

Magenta Research Voyager CF-18 Chassis

18-Slot, Rack-Mountable Voyager Accessory Frame

Product Code: MAG-2211111-01

Suggested Retail Price £1,600+VAT

Where to buy

Kit List

View your Kit List
  • Fit 18 Voyager CF Transmitter or Receiver units in 4U
  • Dual redundant power supplies
  • Easy front and rear access
  • Replaceable/cleanable air filter
  • Front LEDs for fan and power supply statuses
  • Simplifies and streamlines rack-based installs

Designed for rack-centric, densely-populated fiber-optic-based pro AV systems, the Voyager CF-18 chassis fits up to 18 Voyager Compact Format transmitters or receivers (coming soon) in only 4U.

The CF-18 boasts dual (redundant) internal power supplies, eliminating the need for separate external ones, built-in rack-mounting ears to accommodate any standard 19” rack, easy access to all CF transmitter or receiver connections (both front and back) and a replaceable/cleanable air filter.

CF-HDMI-TX2 units support the transmission of 1920x1200 uncompressed video (either HDMI w HDCP or DVI), plus audio and serial to distances of 6,600 feet over multimode fiber. While it ships with one MMF SFP standard, the transmitter features a second port that, when populated with a second SFP, introduces a variety of signal distribution options. For example, users could cascade signals to a second transmitter, or feed a second grouping of Voyager receivers (which can be daisy-chained).

Singlemode fiber optic modules supporting longer distances (4KM and 30KM) are available from Magenta.

tvONE Voyager CF-HDMI-TX2
Voyager CF-HDMI-TX2

Two-port Compact Format HDMI/DVI transmitter card with HDCP for CF-18 Chassis

tvONE Voyager CF-HDMI-RX2
Voyager CF-HDMI-RX2

Two-port Compact Format HDMI/DVI receiver card with HDCP for CF-18 Chassis

Firmware Version FW2015-03

New Features

  • None - Reliability and stability improvements only.

Defects Resolved With This Release

  • Improvements to Audio gain and noise handling
  • Timing constraints improved
  • Potential startup issues resolved

Known Issues With This Release

  • Frame rate inconsistancies (59.98Hz sent received as 60Hz and 60Hz received as 59.98Hz

Download the latest Firmware and Software

Cookies

We use cookies to help us offer you the best online experience. By continuing to use our website/or clicking Accept, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.