Magenta Research Voyager CF-18 Chassis

18-Slot, Rack-Mountable Voyager Accessory Frame

Suggested List Price: £1,600+VAT

Product Code: MAG-2211111-01

Where to buy

Qty:

Optional Extras

Magenta Research Voyager CF-HDMI-TX2

Two-port Compact Format HDMI/DVI transmitter card with HDCP for CF-18 Chassis

Product Code: MAG-2211107-01

Suggested List Price: £400+VAT

Magenta Research Voyager CF-HDMI-RX2

Two-port Compact Format HDMI/DVI receiver card with HDCP for CF-18 Chassis

Product Code: MAG-2211109-01

Suggested List Price: £400+VAT

  • Fit 18 Voyager CF Transmitter or Receiver units in 4U
  • Dual redundant power supplies
  • Easy front and rear access
  • Replaceable/cleanable air filter
  • Front LEDs for fan and power supply statuses
  • Simplifies and streamlines rack-based installs

Designed for rack-centric, densely-populated fiber-optic-based pro AV systems, the Voyager CF-18 chassis fits up to 18 Voyager Compact Format transmitters or receivers (coming soon) in only 4U.

The CF-18 boasts dual (redundant) internal power supplies, eliminating the need for separate external ones, built-in rack-mounting ears to accommodate any standard 19” rack, easy access to all CF transmitter or receiver connections (both front and back) and a replaceable/cleanable air filter.

CF-HDMI-TX2 units support the transmission of 1920x1200 uncompressed video (either HDMI w HDCP or DVI), plus audio and serial to distances of 6,600 feet over multimode fiber. While it ships with one MMF SFP standard, the transmitter features a second port that, when populated with a second SFP, introduces a variety of signal distribution options. For example, users could cascade signals to a second transmitter, or feed a second grouping of Voyager receivers (which can be daisy-chained).

Singlemode fiber optic modules supporting longer distances (4KM and 30KM) are available from Magenta.

Firmware Version FW2015-03

New Features

  • None - Reliability and stability improvements only.

Defects Resolved With This Release

  • Improvements to Audio gain and noise handling
  • Timing constraints improved
  • Potential startup issues resolved

Known Issues With This Release

  • Frame rate inconsistancies (59.98Hz sent received as 60Hz and 60Hz received as 59.98Hz

Download the latest Firmware and Software